18
Mar, 2014

Under the Diversity Visa or Lottery program, 50,000 immigrant visas are allocated to applicants randomly selected by the Department of State.

To be eligible for the program, an alien must be a national of a foreign state on the list of countries designated by the Department of State as a low-admission state and possess at least a high-school education or its equivalent or, within five years before applying for the visa, have completed two years of work experience in a field requiring at least two years’ training or experience.