29
Jul, 2015

With an O-1 visa, you have to renew every three years (or every time your visa runs out). You also need to give yourself about six months prior to the expiration date to prepare, to gather your evidence and then give our office time to assemble and check your case thoroughly.

The advantage to the O-1 over the EB-1A is that if you’re an artist who travels out of the country on a regular basis you don’t have to worry about maintaining residency for six months out of the year.

An EB-1A has a much higher standard and requires a lot more work on your part in gathering evidence but once your application is approved you won’t have to keep going through the same application process to renew every one, two or three years.