15
Jul, 2015

Taking off from the runway

We have found that students transitioning from F-1 to O-1 have an easier time being approved for an O-1 if they travel back to their home country and apply for Consular Processing on their O-1 rather than applying for a change of status in the United States. We are now advising most F-1/OPT clients to travel back to their home country and wait for O-1 approval when their F-1/OPT is up.